top of page
[…] • Threaten the security of U.S. citizens, the defense or national security of the United States, foreign relations or economic interests.


Section 212(a)(3)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) defines "terrorist activity" to mean: any activity which is unlawful under the laws of the place where it is committed (or which, if committed in the United States, would be unlawful under the laws of the United States or any State) and which involves any of the following:


At the same time, terrorism defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989 (22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2)): as "premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents."


As we have mentioned before, such Russian political parties of the State Duma as 'United Russia' (UR), 'Communist Party of the Russian Federation' (CPRF), 'Just Russia - for Truth' (JR) and 'Liberal Democratic Party of Russia' (LDPR) should be designated as Foreign Terrorist Organizations.